You are here

Best Papers

Filter List View By:

USENIX Security '02

Best Student Paper
Nick Feamster, MIT; Magdalena Balazinska, MIT; Greg Harfst, MIT; Hari Balakrishnan, MIT; David Karger, MIT
Best Paper
Russ Cox, MIT LCS; Eric Grosse, Bell Labs; Rob Pike, Bell Labs; Dave Presotto, Avaya Labs and Bell Labs; Sean Quinlan, Bell Labs

Java VM '02

Best Student Paper
Dachuan Yu, Yale University; Zhong Shao, Yale University; Valery Trifonov, Yale University
Best Paper
Toshio Suganuma, IBM Tokyo Research Laboratory; Toshiaki Yasue, IBM Tokyo Research Laboratory; Toshio Nakatani, IBM Tokyo Research Laboratory

USENIX ATC '02

Best Student Paper
Sotiria Lampoudi, University of Chicago; David M. Beazley, University of Chicago
Best Paper
Kostas Magoutis, Harvard; Salimah Addetia, Harvard; Alexandra Fedorova, Harvard; Margo Seltzer, Harvard; Jeff Chase, Duke; Drew Gallatin, Duke; Richard Kisley, Duke; Rajiv Wickremesinghe, Duke; Eran Gabber, Lucent
Best Student Paper
Yun Fu, Duke University; Ludmila Cherkasova, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories; Wenting Tang, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories; Amin Vahdat, Duke University

BSDCon02

Best Paper
Marshall Kirk McKusick, Author and Consultant

FAST '02

Best Student Paper
Christopher R. Lumb, Carnegie Mellon University
Best Paper
Sean Quinlan, Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies; Sean Dorward, Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies

LISA 2001

Best Applied Paper
Mike Wyer, Imperial College; Susan Eisenbach, Imperial College
Best Theory Paper
Robert Apthorpe, Excite@Home, Inc.

ALS '01

Best Paper
Ashish Palekar, Brocade Communications Systems, Inc.; Narendran Ganapathym, InterOperability Laboratory, University of New Hampshire; Anshul Chadda, InterOperability Laboratory, University of New Hampshire; Robert D. Russel, InterOperability Laboratory, University of New Hampshire

USENIX Security '01

Best Paper
David Moore, CAIDA; Geoffrey M. Voelker, University of California, San Diego; Stefan Savage, University of California, San Diego
Best Paper
Kevin Fu, MIT; Emil Sit, MIT; Kendra Smith, MIT; Nick Feamster, MIT

USENIX ATC '01

Best Paper
Bart Massey, Portland State University; Keith Packard, SuSE Inc.
Best Paper
David Mazières, NYU
Best Student Paper
Matthew G. Schultz, Columbia University; Eleazar Eskin, Columbia University; Manasi Bhattacharyya, Columbia University; Salvatore J. Stolfo, Columbia University
Best Paper
Jeremy Sugerman, VMware Inc.; Ganesh Venkitachalam, VMware Inc.; Beng-Hong Lim, VMware Inc.

JVM '01

Best Student Paper
Etienne M. Gagnon, McGill University; Laurie J. Hendren, McGill University

ALS 2000

Best Paper
Philip H. Carns, Clemson University; Walter B. Ligon III, Clemson University; Robert B. Ross, Argonne National Laboratory; Rajeev Thakur, Argonne National Laboratory

5th Annual Tcl/Tk Workshop 1997

Best Paper
Don Libes, NIST

OSDI '96

Best Paper
George C. Necula, Carnegie Mellon University; Peter Lee, Carnegie Mellon University
Best Paper
Todd C. Mowry, University of Toronto; Orran Krieger, University of Toronto; Angela K. Demke, University of Toronto

USENIX Winter 1993 Conference

Best Student Paper
Steven McCanne, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory ; Van Jacobson, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory
Best Paper
Wayne A. Christopher, University of California at Berkeley ; Steven J. Procter, University of California at Berkeley ; Thomas E. Anderson, University of California at Berkeley
Best Presentation
Stephen A. Uhler, Bellcore
Best Presentation
Margo Seltzer, Harvard University; Keith Bostic, University of California, Berkeley; Marshall Kirk McKusick, University of California, Berkeley; Carl Staelin, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories