You are here

Best Papers

Filter List View By:

FAST '12

LISA '11

Best Paper
Scott Campbell, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Best Practice and Experience Report
Haythum Babiker, Google; Irena Nikolova, Google; Kiran Kumar Chittimaneni, Google
Best Student Paper
Herry Herry, School of Informatics, University of Edinburgh; Paul Anderson, School of Informatics, University of Edinburgh; Gerhard Wickler, School of Informatics, University of Edinburgh

WOOT '11

Best Paper
Flavio D. Garcia, Radboud University Nijmegen; Gerhard de Koning Gans, Radboud University Nijmegen; Roel Verdult, Radboud University Nijmegen

USENIX ATC '11

Best Paper
Ashish Chawla, Yahoo! Inc.; Benjamin Reed, Yahoo! Inc.; Karl Juhnke, Yahoo! Inc.; Ghousuddin Syed, Yahoo! Inc.

NSDI '11

Best Paper
Guohan Lu, Microsoft Research Asia; Chuanxiong Guo, Microsoft Research Asia; Yulong Li, Microsoft Research Asia; Zhiqiang Zhou, Microsoft Research Asia; Tong Yuan, Microsoft Research Asia; Haitao Wu, Microsoft Research Asia; Yongqiang Xiong, Microsoft Research Asia; Rui Gao, Microsoft Research Asia; Yongguang Zhang, Microsoft Research Asia
Best Paper
Damon Wischik, University College London; Costin Raiciu, University College London; Adam Greenhalgh, University College London; Mark Handley, University College London

FAST '11

Best Paper
Dutch T. Meyer, University of British Columbia; William J. Bolosky, Microsoft Research
Best Paper
Nitin Agrawal, NEC Laboratories America; Leo Arulraj, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Andrea C. Arpaci-Dusseau, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Remzi H. Arpaci-Dusseau, University of Wisconsin—Madison

LISA '10

Best Paper
Paul Krizak, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
Best Practice and Experience Report
Andrew Mundy, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
Best Student Paper
Fei Chen, Michigan State University; Alex X. Liu, Michigan State University; JeeHyun Hwang, North Carolina State University; Tao Xie, North Carolina State University

OSDI '10

Jay Lepreau Best Paper
Muli Ben-Yehuda, IBM Research—Haifa; Michael D. Day, IBM Linux Technology Center; Zvi Dubitzky, IBM Research—Haifa; Michael Factor, IBM Research—Haifa; Nadav Har'El, IBM Research—Haifa; Abel Gordon, IBM Research—Haifa; Anthony Liguori, IBM Linux Technology Center; Orit Wasserman, IBM Research—Haifa; Ben-Ami Yassour, IBM Research—Haifa
Jay Lepreau Best Paper
Amittai Aviram, Yale University; Shu-Chun Weng, Yale University; Sen Hu, Yale University; Bryan Ford, Yale University

USENIX Security '10

Best Student Paper
Robert N.M. Watson, University of Cambridge; Jonathan Anderson, University of Cambridge; Ben Laurie, Google UK Ltd.; Kris Kennaway, Google UK Ltd.
Best Paper
Sruthi Bandhakavi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Samuel T. King, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; P. Madhusudan, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Marianne Winslett, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

NSDI '10

Best Paper
Ethan Katz-Bassett, University of Washington; Harsha V. Madhyastha, University of California, San Diego; Vijay Kumar Adhikari, University of Minnesota; Colin Scott, University of Washington; Justine Sherry, University of Washington; Peter van Wesep, University of Washington; Thomas Anderson, University of Washington; Arvind Krishnamurthy, University of Washington

FAST '10

Best Paper
Kaushik Veeraraghavan, University of Michigan; Jason Flinn, University of Michigan; Edmund B. Nightingale, Microsoft Research, Redmond; Brian Noble, University of Michigan
Best Paper
Swaminathan Sundararaman, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Sriram Subramanian, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Michael M. Swift, University of Wisconsin—Madison

LISA '09

Best Paper
Sunay Tripathi, Sun Microsystems, Inc.; Nicolas Droux, Sun Microsystems, Inc.; Kais Belgaied, Sun Microsystems, Inc.; Shrikrishna Khare, Sun Microsystems, Inc.
Best Student Paper
Bart Vanbrabant, K.U. Leuven, Belgium; Thomas Delaet, K.U. Leuven, Belgium; Wouter Joosen, K.U. Leuven, Belgium

EVT/WOTE '09

Best Paper
Olivier de Marneffe, Université catholique de Louvain; Olivier Pereira, Université catholique de Louvain; Jean-Jacques Quisquater, Université catholique de Louvain

USENIX ATC '09

Best Paper
Grzegorz Miłoś, University of Cambridge Computer Laboratory; Derek G. Murray, University of Cambridge Computer Laboratory; Steven Hand, University of Cambridge Computer Laboratory; Michael A. Fetterman, NVIDIA Corporation
Best Paper
Lakshmi N. Bairavasundaram, NetApp, Inc.; Swaminathan Sundararaman, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Andrea C. Arpaci-Dusseau, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Remzi H. Arpaci-Dusseau, University of Wisconsin—Madison

NSDI '09

Best Paper
Dave Levin, University of Maryland; John R. Douceur, Microsoft Research; Jacob R. Lorch, Microsoft Research; Thomas Moscibroda, Microsoft Research

FAST '09

Best Paper
Alexandros Batsakis, NetApp and Johns Hopkins University; Randal Burns, Johns Hopkins University; Arkady Kanevsky, NetApp; James Lentini, NetApp; Thomas Talpey, NetApp
Best Paper
Nitin Agrawal, University of Wisconsin--Madison

OSDI '08

Jay Lepreau Best Paper
Yuan Ylleyu, Microsoft Research Silicon Valley; Michael Isard, Microsoft Research Silicon Valley; Dennis Fetterly, Microsoft Research Silicon Valley; Mihai Budiu, Microsoft Research Silicon Valley; Úlfar Erlingsson, Reykjavík University, Iceland, and Microsoft Research Silicon Valley; Pradeep Kumar Gunda, Microsoft Research Silicon Valley; Jon Currey, Microsoft Research Silicon Valley
Jay Lepreau Best Paper
Cristian Cadar, Stanford University; Daniel Dunbar, Stanford University; Dawson Engler, Stanford University
Jay Lepreau Best Paper
Diwaker Gupta, University of California, San Diego; Sangmin Lee, University of Texas at Austin; Michael Vrable, University of California, San Diego; Stefan Savage, University of California, San Diego; Alex C. Snoeren, University of California, San Diego; George Varghese, University of California, San Diego; Geoffrey M. Voelker, University of California, San Diego; Amin Vahdat, University of California, San Diego

LISA '08

Best Paper
Qi Liao, University of Notre Dame; Andrew Blaich, University of Notre Dame; Aaron Striegel, University of Notre Dame; Douglas Thain, University of Notre Dame
Best Student Paper
Xiaoning Ding, The Ohio State University; Hai Huang, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center; Yaoping Ruan, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center; Anees Shaikh, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center; Xiaodong Zhang, The Ohio State University

USENIX Security '08

Best Student Paper
J. Alex Halderman, Princeton University; Seth D. Schoen, Electronic Frontier Foundation; Nadia Heninger, Princeton University; William Clarkson, Princeton University; William Paul, Wind River Systems; Joseph A. Calandrino, Princeton University; Ariel J. Feldman, Princeton University; Jacob Appelbaum; Edward W. Felten, Princeton University
Best Paper
Jian Zhang, SRI International; Phillip Porras, SRI International; Johannes Ullrich, SANS Institute

USENIX ATC '08

Best Paper
Jim Chow, VMware; Tal Garfinkel, VMware; Peter M. Chen, VMware
Best Student Paper
Bryan Ford, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Russ Cox, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

NSDI '08

Best Paper
Brendan Cully, University of British Columbia; Geoffrey Lefebvre, University of British Columbia; Dutch Meyer, University of British Columbia; Mike Feeley, University of British Columbia; Norm Hutchinson, University of British Columbia; Andrew Warfield, University of British Columbia and Citrix Systems, Inc.
Best Paper
John P. John, University of Washington; Ethan Katz-Bassett, University of Washington; Arvind Krishnamurthy, University of Washington; Thomas Anderson, University of Washington; Arun Venkataramani, University of Massachusetts Amherst

LEET '08

Best Paper
Samuel T. King, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Joseph Tucek, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Anthony Cozzie, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Chris Grier, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Weihang Jiang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Yuanyuan Zhou, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

FAST '08

Best Paper
Dan Tsafrir, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center; Tomer Hertz, Microsoft Research; David Wagner, University of California, Berkeley; Dilma Da Silva, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Best Student Paper
Garth Goodson, Network Appliance, Inc.; Bianca Schroeder, University of Toronto

LISA '07

Best Paper
Thomas Delaet, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium; Wouter Joosen, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
Best Paper
David Plonka, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Archit Gupta, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Dale Carder, University of Wisconsin—Madison

USENIX Security '07

Best Student Paper
Saar Drimer, Computer Laboratory, University of Cambridge; Steven J. Murdoch, Computer Laboratory, University of Cambridge

USENIX ATC '07

Best Paper
Peter Desnoyers, University of Massachusetts; Prashant Shenoy, University of Massachusetts
Best Paper
Ramakrishna Kotla, The University of Texas at Austin; Lorenzo Alvisi, The University of Texas at Austin; Mike Dahlin, The University of Texas at Austin

NSDI '07

Best Paper
Charles Killian, University of California, San Diego; James W. Anderson, University of California, San Diego; Ranjit Jhala, University of California, San Diego; Amin Vahdat, University of California, San Diego