You are here

Best Papers

Filter List View By:

NSDI '07

Best Student Paper
Michael Piatek, University of Washington; Tomas Isdal, University of Washington; Thomas Anderson, University of Washington; Arvind Krishnamurthy, University of Washington; Arun Venkataramani, University of Massachusetts Amherst

FAST '07

Best Paper
Bianca Schroeder, Carnegie Mellon University; Garth A. Gibson, Carnegie Mellon University
Best Paper
James Cipar, University of Massachusetts Amherst; Mark D. Corner, University of Massachusetts Amherst; Emery D. Berger, University of Massachusetts Amherst

LISA '06

Best Paper
Melanie R. Rieback, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam; Georgi N. Gaydadjiev, Delft University of Technology; Bruno Crispo, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam; Rutger F.H. Hofman, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam; Andrew S. Tannenbaum, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Honorable Mention
Daniel V. Klein, LoneWolf Systems

USENIX Security '06

Best Student Paper
Gaurav Shah, University of Pennsylvania; Andres Molina, University of Pennsylvania
Best Paper
Stephen McCamant, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Greg Morrisett, Harvard University

FAST '05

Best Paper
Michael Abd-El-Malek, Carnegie Mellon University; William V. Courtright II, Carnegie Mellon University; Chuck Cranor, Carnegie Mellon University; Gregory R. Ganger, Carnegie Mellon University; James Hendricks, Carnegie Mellon University; Andrew J. Klosterman, Carnegie Mellon University; Michael Mesnier, Carnegie Mellon University; Manish Prasad, Carnegie Mellon University; Brandon Salmon, Carnegie Mellon University; Raja R. Sambasivan, Carnegie Mellon University; Shafeeq Sinnamohideen, Carnegie Mellon University; John D. Strunk, Carnegie Mellon University; Eno Thereska, Carnegie Mellon University; Matthew Wachs, Carnegie Mellon University; Jay J. Wylie, Carnegie Mellon University
Best Paper
Steven W. Schlosser, Intel Research Pittsburgh; Jiri Schindler, EMC Corporation; Stratos Papadomanolakis, Carnegie Mellon University; Minglong Shao, Carnegie Mellon University; Anastassia Ailamaki, Carnegie Mellon University; Christos Faloutsos, Carnegie Mellon University

LISA '05

Best Paper
Alva L. Couch, Tufts University; Ning Wu, Tufts University; Hengky Susanto, Tufts University
Best Student Paper
Chaos Golubitsky, Carnegie Mellon University
Best Student Paper
Shaya Potter, Columbia University; Jason Nieh, Columbia University

IMC '05

Best Student Paper
Chris Chambers, Portland State University; Wu-chang Feng, Portland State University; Sambit Sahu, IBM Research; Debanjan Saha, IBM Research

USENIX Security '05

Best Student Paper
Steve Bono, Johns Hopkins University; Matthew Green, Johns Hopkins University; Adam Stubblefield, Johns Hopkins University; Ari Juels, RSA Laboratories; Avi Rubin, Johns Hopkins University; Michael Szydlo, RSA Laboratories
Best Paper
John Bethencourt, University of Wisconsin, Madison; Jason Franklin, University of Wisconsin, Madison; Mary Vernon, University of Wisconsin, Madison

MobiSys2005

Best Paper
Ramón Cáceres, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center; Casey Carter, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center; Chandra Narayanaswami, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center; Mandayam Raghunath, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center

USENIX ATC '05

General Track Best Paper
Samuel T. King, University of Michigan; George W. Dunlap, University of Michigan; Peter M. Chen, University of Michigan
General Track Best Student Paper
Charles Gray, University of New South Wales; Peter Chubb, University of New South Wales and National ICT Australia; David Mosberger-Tang, Hewlett-Packard Labs
FREENIX Track Best Paper
Takahiro Hirofuchi, Nara Institute of Science and Technology; Eiji Kawai, Nara Institute of Science and Technology; Kazutoshi Fujikawa, Nara Institute of Science and Technology; Hideki Sunahara, Nara Institute of Science and Technology

OSDI '04

Best Paper
Junfeng Yang, Stanford University; Paul Twohey, Stanford University; Dawson Engler, Stanford University; Madanlal Musuvathi, Microsoft Research
Best Paper
Michael M. Swift, University of Washington; Muthukaruppan Annamalai, University of Washington; Brian N. Bershad, University of Washington; Henry M. Levy, University of Washington

USENIX Security '04

Best Student Paper
Dahlia Malkhi, Hebrew University; Noam Nisan, Hebrew University; Benny Pinkas, HP Labs; Yaron Sella, Hebrew University
Best Paper
Jim Chow, Stanford University; Ben Pfaff, Stanford University; Tal Garfinkel, Stanford University; Kevin Christopher, Stanford University; Mendel Rosenblum, Stanford University

USENIX ATC '04

Best Paper
Athanasios E. Papathanasiou, University of Rochester
Best Student Paper
Christian Kreibich, University of Cambridge, UK
Best Paper
Brian Cornell, Northwestern University; Peter A. Dinda, Northwestern University; Fabián E. Bustamante, Northwestern University
Best Paper
Sean Rhea, University of California, Berkeley; Dennis Geels, University of California, Berkeley; Timothy Roscoe, Intel Research, Berkeley; John Kubiatowicz, University of California, Berkeley

MobiSys2004

Best Paper
Manish Anand, University of Michigan; Edmund B. Nightingale, University of Michigan; Jason Flinn, University of Michigan

VM '04

Best Paper
Vivek Haldar, University of California, Irvine; Deepak Chandra, University of California, Irvine; Michael Franz, University of California, Irvine

FAST '04

Best Paper
Peter Corbett, Network Appliance, Inc.; Bob English, Network Appliance, Inc.; Atul Goel, Network Appliance, Inc.; Tomislav Grcanac, Network Appliance, Inc.; Steven Kleiman, Network Appliance, Inc.; James Leong, Network Appliance, Inc.; Sunitha Sankar, Network Appliance, Inc.
Best Student Paper
Muthian Sivathanu, University of Wisconsin, Madison; Vijayan Prabhakaran, University of Wisconsin, Madison; Andrea C. Arpaci-Dusseau, University of Wisconsin, Madison; Remzi H. Arpaci-Dusseau, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Best Student Paper
Eno Thereska, Carnegie Mellon University; John Bucy, Carnegie Mellon University; Brandon Salmon, Carnegie Mellon University; Christopher R. Lumb, Carnegie Mellon University

NSDI '04

Best Student Paper
Volker Roth, Fraunhofer Institute, Germany; Randy H. Katz, University of California, Berkeley

LISA '03

Best Paper
Yi-Min Wang, Microsoft Research; Chad Verbowski, Microsoft Research; John Dunagan, Microsoft Research; Yu Chen, Microsoft Research; Helen J. Wang, Microsoft Research; Chun Yuan, Microsoft Research; Zheng Zhang, Microsoft Research
Best Paper
Tim Hunter, eircom.net; Paul Terry, eircom.net; Alan Judge, eircom.net

BSDCon 2003

Best Student Paper
Hideki Eiraku, University of Tsukuba; Yasushi Shinjo, University of Tsukuba
Best Paper
Samuel J. Leffler, Errno Consulting

USENIX Security '03

Best Student Paper
Rick Kennell, Purdue University; Leah H. Jamieson, Purdue University
Best Paper
David Brumley, Stanford University; Dan Boneh, Stanford University

USENIX ATC '03

Best Paper
Aaron B. Brown, University of California, Berkeley; David A. Patterson, University of California, Berkeley
Best Paper
Eran Gabber, Lucent Technologies, Bell Labs ; Jeff Fellin, Lucent Technologies, Bell Labs ; Michael Flaster, Lucent Technologies, Bell Labs ; Fengrui Gu, Lucent Technologies, Bell Labs ; Bruce Hillyer, Lucent Technologies, Bell Labs ; Wee Teck Ng, Lucent Technologies, Bell Labs ; Banu Özden, Lucent Technologies, Bell Labs ; Elizabeth Shriver, Lucent Technologies, Bell Labs
Best Student Paper
Adam Agnew, University of Maryland at College Park; Adam Sulmicki, University of Maryland at College Park; Ronald Minnich, Los Alamos National Labs; William Arbaugh, University of Maryland at College Park
Best Paper
Keir Fraser, University of Cambridge Computer Laboratory; Fay Chang, Google Inc.

MobiSys2003

Best Paper
Kenneth Barr, Massachusetts Institute of Technology ; Krste Asanovic, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

FAST '03

Best Student Paper
Sean Rhea, University of California, Berkeley; Patrick Eaton, University of California, Berkeley; Dennis Geels, University of California, Berkeley; Hakim Weatherspoon, University of California, Berkeley; Ben Zhao, University of California, Berkeley; John Kubiatowicz, University of California, Berkeley
Best Paper
Mustafa Uysal, Hewlett-Packard Labs; Arif Merchant, Hewlett-Packard Labs; Guillermo A. Alvarez, IBM Almaden Research Center

USITS '03

Best Student Paper
Neil Spring, University of Washington
Best Paper
Nicholas J. A. Harvey, Microsoft Research and University of Washington; Michael B. Jones, Microsoft Research; Stefan Saroiu, University of Washington; Marvin Theimer, Microsoft Research; Alec Wolman, Microsoft Research

LISA '02

Best Paper
Thomas Stepleton, Swarthmore College Computer Society
Best Paper
Robert Beverly, MIT Laboratory for Computer Science