You are here

Best Papers

Filter List View By:

USENIX Security '17

Distinguished Paper Award
Barry Bond, Microsoft Research; Chris Hawblitzel, Microsoft Research; Manos Kapritsos, University of Michigan; K. Rustan M. Leino, Microsoft Research; Jacob R. Lorch, Microsoft Research; Bryan Parno, Carnegie Mellon University; Ashay Rane, The University of Texas at Austin; Srinath Setty, Microsoft Research; Laure Thompson, Cornell University
Distinguished Paper Award
Shiqing Ma, Purdue University; Juan Zhai, Nanjing University; Fei Wang, Purdue University; Kyu Hyung Lee, University of Georgia; Xiangyu Zhang, Purdue University; Dongyan Xu, Purdue University
Distinguished Paper Award
Grant Ho, UC Berkeley; Aashish Sharma, The Lawrence Berkeley National Labratory; Mobin Javed, UC Berkeley; Vern Paxson, UC Berkeley and ICSI; David Wagner, UC Berkeley
Distinguished Paper Award
Pepe Vila, IMDEA Software Institute & Technical University of Madrid (UPM); Boris Köpf, IMDEA Software Institute
Distinguished Paper Award
Taejoong Chung, Northeastern University; Roland van Rijswijk-Deij, University of Twente and SURFnet bv; Balakrishnan Chandrasekaran, TU Berlin; David Choffnes, Northeastern University; Dave Levin, University of Maryland; Bruce M. Maggs, Duke University and Akamai Technologies; Alan Mislove, Northeastern University; Christo Wilson, Northeastern University
Distinguished Paper Award
Adrian Tang, Columbia University; Simha Sethumadhavan, Columbia University; Salvatore Stolfo, Columbia University

WOOT '17

Best Student Paper
Zhenquan Xu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Gongshen Liu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Tielei Wang, PWNZEN InfoTech Co., LTD.; Hao Xu, PWNZEN InfoTech Co., LTD.
Best Paper
James Patrick-Evans, Royal Holloway, University of London; Lorenzo Cavallaro, Royal Holloway, University of London; Johannes Kinder, Royal Holloway, University of London

USENIX ATC '17

Best Paper
Christian Dietrich, Leibniz Universität Hannover; Valentin Rothberg, Leibniz Universität Hannover; Ludwig Füracker, Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg; Andreas Ziegler, Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg; Daniel Lohmann, Leibniz Universität Hannover
Best Paper
Jasmina Malicevic, EPFL; Baptiste Lepers, EPFL; Willy Zwaenepoel, EPFL
Best Paper
Carl Waldspurger, CachePhysics, Inc.; Trausti Saemundsson, CachePhysics, Inc.; Irfan Ahmad, CachePhysics, Inc.; Nohhyun Park, Datos IO, Inc.

NSDI '17

Community Award
Daniel Reiter Horn, Dropbox Inc.; Ken Elkabany, Dropbox Inc.; Chris Lesniewski-Lass, Dropbox; Keith Winstein, Stanford University
Best Paper
Muhammad Asim Jamshed, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST); YoungGyoun Moon, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST); Donghwi Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST); Dongsu Han, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST); KyoungSoo Park, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)

FAST '17

Best Paper
Ram Kesavan, NetApp; Rohit Singh, NetApp; Travis Grusecki, NetApp; Yuvraj Patel, University of Wisconsin—Madison
Best Paper
Thanumalayan Sankaranarayana Pillai, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Ramnatthan Alagappan, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Lanyue Lu, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Vijay Chidambaram, The University of Texas at Austin; Andrea C. Arpaci-Dusseau, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Remzi H. Arpaci-Dusseau, University of Wisconsin—Madison

OSDI '16

Jay Lepreau Best Paper
Tianyin Xu, University of California, San Diego; Xinxin Jin, University of California, San Diego; Peng Huang, University of California, San Diego; Yuanyuan Zhou, University of California, San Diego; Shan Lu, University of Chicago; Long Jin, University of California, San Diego; Shankar Pasupathy, NetApp
Jay Lepreau Best Paper
Tyler Hunt, The University of Texas at Austin; Zhiting Zhu, The University of Texas at Austin; Yuanzhong Xu, The University of Texas at Austin; Simon Peter, The University of Texas at Austin; Emmett Witchel, The University of Texas at Austin
Jay Lepreau Best Paper
Helgi Sigurbjarnarson, University of Washington; James Bornholt, University of Washington; Emina Torlak, University of Washington; Xi Wang, University of Washington

USENIX Security '16

Best Student Paper
Irene Giacomelli, Aarhus University; Jesper Madsen, Aarhus University; Claudio Orlandi, Aarhus University
Best Paper
William Melicher, Carnegie Mellon University; Blase Ur, Carnegie Mellon University; Sean M. Segreti, Carnegie Mellon University; Saranga Komanduri, Carnegie Mellon University; Lujo Bauer, Carnegie Mellon University; Nicolas Christin, Carnegie Mellon University; Lorrie Faith Cranor, Carnegie Mellon University
Best Paper
Petr Švenda, Masaryk University; Matúš Nemec, Masaryk University; Peter Sekan, Masaryk University; Rudolf Kvašňovský, Masaryk University; David Formánek, Masaryk University; David Komárek, Masaryk University; Vashek Matyáš, Masaryk University

USENIX ATC '16

Best Paper
Amy Tai, VMware Research and Princeton University; Michael Wei, VMware Research and University of California, San Diego; Michael J. Freedman, Princeton University; Ittai Abraham, VMware Research; Dahlia Malkhi, VMware Research
Best Student Paper
Anuj Kalia, Carnegie Mellon University; Michael Kaminsky, Intel Labs; David G. Andersen, Carnegie Mellon University
Best Student Paper
Will Scott, University of Washington; Thomas Anderson, University of Washington; Tadayoshi Kohno, University of Washington; Arvind Krishnamurthy, University of Washington

NSDI '16

Community Award
Arpit Gupta, Princeton University; Robert MacDavid, Princeton University; Rudiger Birkner, ETH Zürich; Marco Canini, Université catholique de Louvain; Nick Feamster, Princeton University ; Jennifer Rexford, Princeton University; Laurent Vanbever, ETH Zürich
Best Student Paper
Yue Qiao, The Ohio State University; Ouyang Zhang, The Ohio State University; Wenjie Zhou, The Ohio State University; Kannan Srinivasan, The Ohio State University; Anish Arora, The Ohio State University
Best Paper
Bryce Kellogg, University of Washington; Vamsi Talla, University of Washington; Shyamnath Gollakota, University of Washington; Joshua R. Smith, University of Washington

FAST '16

Best Paper
Ioannis Manousakis, Rutgers University; Sriram Sankar, GoDaddy; Gregg McKnight, Microsoft; Thu D. Nguyen, Rutgers University; Ricardo Bianchini, Microsoft
Best Paper
Jun Yuan, Stony Brook University; Yang Zhan, Stony Brook University; William Jannen, Stony Brook University; Prashant Pandey, Stony Brook University; Amogh Akshintala, Stony Brook University; Kanchan Chandnani, Stony Brook University; Pooja Deo, Stony Brook University; Zardosht Kasheff, Facebook; Leif Walsh, Two Sigma; Michael Bender, Stony Brook University; Martin Farach-Colton, Rutgers University; Rob Johnson, Stony Brook University; Bradley C. Kuszmaul, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Donald E. Porter, Stony Brook University

LISA15

Best Paper
Jidong Xiao, College of William and Mary; Lei Lu, VMware Inc.; Hai Huang, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center; Haining Wang, University of Delaware

USENIX Security '15

Best Student Paper
Mathy Vanhoef, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven; Frank Piessens, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Best Paper
David A. Ramos, Stanford University; Dawson Engler, Stanford University

WOOT '15

Best Paper
Benjamin Beurdouche, INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt; Antoine Delignat-Lavaud, INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt; Nadim Kobeissi, INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt; Alfredo Pironti, INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt; Karthikeyan Bhargavan, INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt
Best Student Paper
Eduardo Novella Lorente, Radboud University; Carlo Meijer, Radboud University; Roel Verdult, Radboud University

USENIX ATC '15

Best Paper
Jian Huang, Georgia Institute of Technology; Anirudh Badam, Microsoft Research; Ranveer Chandra, Microsoft Research; Edmund B. Nightingale, Microsoft Research
Best Paper
Jacob Nelson, University of Washington; Brandon Holt, University of Washington; Brandon Myers, University of Washington; Preston Briggs, University of Washington; Luis Ceze, University of Washington; Simon Kahan, University of Washington; Mark Oskin, University of Washington
Best Paper
Baptiste Lepers, Simon Fraser University; Vivien Quéma, Grenoble INP; Alexandra Fedorova, Simon Fraser University

NSDI '15

Best Paper
Dan R. K. Ports, University of Washington; Jialin Li, University of Washington; Vincent Liu, University of Washington; Naveen Kr. Sharma, University of Washington; Arvind Krishnamurthy, University of Washington
Best Paper
Matthew P. Grosvenor, University of Cambridge; Malte Schwarzkopf, University of Cambridge; Ionel Gog, University of Cambridge; Robert N. M. Watson, University of Cambridge; Andrew W. Moore, University of Cambridge; Steven Hand, University of Cambridge; Jon Crowcroft, University of Cambridge
Best Paper
Ben Pfaff, VMware, Inc.; Justin Pettit, VMware, Inc.; Teemu Koponen, VMware, Inc.; Ethan Jackson, VMware, Inc.; Andy Zhou, VMware, Inc.; Jarno Rajahalme, VMware, Inc.; Jesse Gross, VMware, Inc.; Alex Wang, VMware, Inc.; Joe Stringer, VMware, Inc.; Pravin Shelar, VMware, Inc.; Keith Amidon, VMware, Inc.; Martín Casado, VMware, Inc.

FAST '15

Best Paper
Abutalib Aghayev, Northeastern University; Peter Desnoyers, Northeastern University

LISA14

Best Paper
Luca Deri, ntop / IIT-CNR; Maurizio Martinelli, IIT-CNR; Alfredo Cardigliano, ntop
Best Student Paper
S. Alspaugh, University of California, Berkeley, and Splunk Inc.; Beidi Chen, University of California, Berkeley; Jessica Lin, University of California, Berkeley; Archana Ganapathi, Splunk Inc.; Marti Hearst, University of California, Berkeley; Randy Katz, University of California, Berkeley

OSDI '14

Jay Lepreau Best Paper
Adam Belay, Stanford University; George Prekas, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL); Ana Klimovic, Stanford University; Samuel Grossman, Stanford University; Christos Kozyrakis, Stanford University; Edouard Bugnion, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Jay Lepreau Best Paper
Simon Peter, University of Washington; Jialin Li, University of Washington; Irene Zhang, University of Washington; Dan R. K. Ports, University of Washington; Doug Woos, University of Washington; Arvind Krishnamurthy, University of Washington; Thomas Anderson, University of Washington; Timothy Roscoe, ETH Zürich
Jay Lepreau Best Paper
Andrew Baumann, Microsoft Research; Marcus Peinado, Microsoft Research; Galen Hunt, Microsoft Research

USENIX Security '14

Best Student Paper
Kyle Soska, Carnegie Mellon University; Nicolas Christin, Carnegie Mellon University
Best Student Paper
Brendan Saltaformaggio, Purdue University; Zhongshu Gu, Purdue University; Xiangyu Zhang, Purdue University; Dongyan Xu, Purdue University
Best Paper
Matthew Fredrikson, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Eric Lantz, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Somesh Jha, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Simon Lin, Marshfield Clinic Research Foundation; David Page, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Thomas Ristenpart, University of Wisconsin—Madison

USENIX ATC '14

Best Paper
Diego Ongaro, Stanford University; John Ousterhout, Stanford University