You are here

Best Papers

Filter List View By:

USENIX Security '18

Distinguished Paper Award
Nolen Scaife, University of Florida; Christian Peeters, University of Florida; Patrick Traynor, University of Florida
Distinguished Paper Award
Insu Yun, Georgia Institute of Technology; Sangho Lee, Georgia Institute of Technology; Meng Xu, Georgia Institute of Technology; Yeongjin Jang, Oregon State University; Taesoo Kim, Georgia Institute of Technology
Distinguished Paper Award
Gertjan Franken, imec-Distrinet, KU Leuven; Tom Van Goethem, imec-Distrinet, KU Leuven; Wouter Joosen, imec-Distrinet, KU Leuven
Distinguished Paper Award
Abeer Alhuzali, University of Illinois at Chicago; Rigel Gjomemo, University of Illinois at Chicago; Birhanu Eshete, University of Illinois at Chicago; V.N. Venkatakrishnan, University of Illinois at Chicago
Distinguished Paper Award
Rock Stevens, University of Maryland; Daniel Votipka, University of Maryland; Elissa M. Redmiles, University of Maryland; Colin Ahern, NYC Cyber Command; Patrick Sweeney, Wake Forest University; Michelle L. Mazurek, University of Maryland

WOOT '18

Best Student Paper
Satohiro Wakabayashi, Waseda University; Seita Maruyama, Waseda University; Tatsuya Mori, Waseda University; Shigeki Goto, Waseda University; Masahiro Kinugawa, National Institute of Technology, Sendai College; Yu-ichi Hayashi, Nara Institute of Science and Technology; Michael Smith, UC San Diego
Best Paper
Esmaeil Mohammadian Koruyeh, University of California, Riverside; Khaled N. Khasawneh, University of California, Riverside; Chengyu Song, University of California, Riverside; Nael Abu-Ghazaleh, University of California, Riverside

SOUPS 2018

Distinguished Paper Award
Yixin Zou, University of Michigan School of Information; Abraham H. Mhaidli, University of Michigan School of Information; Austin McCall, University of Michigan School of Information; Florian Schaub, University of Michigan School of Information

USENIX ATC '18

Best Paper
Francis Y. Yan, Stanford University; Jestin Ma, Stanford University; Greg D. Hill, Stanford University; Deepti Raghavan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Riad S. Wahby, Stanford University; Philip Levis, Stanford University; Keith Winstein, Stanford University
Best Paper
Yige Hu, The University of Texas at Austin; Zhiting Zhu, The University of Texas at Austin; Ian Neal, The University of Texas at Austin; Youngjin Kwon, The University of Texas at Austin; Tianyu Cheng, The University of Texas at Austin; Vijay Chidambaram, The University of Texas at Austin and VMware Research; Emmett Witchel, The University of Texas at Austin
Best Paper
Nadav Amit, VMware Research; Michael Wei, VMware Research

NSDI '18

Best Paper
Xin Jin, Johns Hopkins University; Xiaozhou Li, Barefoot Networks; Haoyu Zhang, Princeton University; Nate Foster, Cornell; Jeongkeun Lee, Barefoot Networks; Robert Soulé, Università della Svizzera italiana; Changhoon Kim, Barefoot Networks; Ion Stoica, UC Berkeley
Community Award
Vladimir Olteanu, University Politehnica of Bucharest; Alexandru Agache, University Politehnica of Bucharest; Andrei Voinescu, University Politehnica of Bucharest; Costin Raiciu, University Politehnica of Bucharest

FAST '18

Best Paper
Ramnatthan Alagappan, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Aishwarya Ganesan, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Eric Lee, University of Texas at Austin; Aws Albarghouthi, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Vijay Chidambaram, University of Texas at Austin; Andrea C. Arpaci-Dusseau, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Remzi H. Arpaci-Dusseau, University of Wisconsin—Madison
Best Paper
Youjip Won, Hanyang University; Jaemin Jung, Texas A&M University; Gyeongyeol Choi, Hanyang University; Joontaek Oh, Hanyang University; Seongbae Son, Hanyang University; Jooyoung Hwang, Samsung Electronics. Co., Ltd.; Sangyeun Cho, Samsung Electronics. Co., Ltd.

USENIX Security '17

Distinguished Paper Award
Pepe Vila, IMDEA Software Institute & Technical University of Madrid (UPM); Boris Köpf, IMDEA Software Institute
Distinguished Paper Award
Taejoong Chung, Northeastern University; Roland van Rijswijk-Deij, University of Twente and SURFnet bv; Balakrishnan Chandrasekaran, TU Berlin; David Choffnes, Northeastern University; Dave Levin, University of Maryland; Bruce M. Maggs, Duke University and Akamai Technologies; Alan Mislove, Northeastern University; Christo Wilson, Northeastern University
Distinguished Paper Award
Adrian Tang, Columbia University; Simha Sethumadhavan, Columbia University; Salvatore Stolfo, Columbia University
Distinguished Paper Award
Barry Bond, Microsoft Research; Chris Hawblitzel, Microsoft Research; Manos Kapritsos, University of Michigan; K. Rustan M. Leino, Microsoft Research; Jacob R. Lorch, Microsoft Research; Bryan Parno, Carnegie Mellon University; Ashay Rane, The University of Texas at Austin; Srinath Setty, Microsoft Research; Laure Thompson, Cornell University
Distinguished Paper Award
Shiqing Ma, Purdue University; Juan Zhai, Nanjing University; Fei Wang, Purdue University; Kyu Hyung Lee, University of Georgia; Xiangyu Zhang, Purdue University; Dongyan Xu, Purdue University
Distinguished Paper Award
Grant Ho, UC Berkeley; Aashish Sharma, The Lawrence Berkeley National Labratory; Mobin Javed, UC Berkeley; Vern Paxson, UC Berkeley and ICSI; David Wagner, UC Berkeley

WOOT '17

Best Student Paper
Zhenquan Xu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Gongshen Liu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Tielei Wang, PWNZEN InfoTech Co., LTD.; Hao Xu, PWNZEN InfoTech Co., LTD.
Best Paper
James Patrick-Evans, Royal Holloway, University of London; Lorenzo Cavallaro, Royal Holloway, University of London; Johannes Kinder, Royal Holloway, University of London

USENIX ATC '17

Best Paper
Christian Dietrich, Leibniz Universität Hannover; Valentin Rothberg, Leibniz Universität Hannover; Ludwig Füracker, Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg; Andreas Ziegler, Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg; Daniel Lohmann, Leibniz Universität Hannover
Best Paper
Jasmina Malicevic, EPFL; Baptiste Lepers, EPFL; Willy Zwaenepoel, EPFL
Best Paper
Carl Waldspurger, CachePhysics, Inc.; Trausti Saemundsson, CachePhysics, Inc.; Irfan Ahmad, CachePhysics, Inc.; Nohhyun Park, Datos IO, Inc.

NSDI '17

Community Award
Daniel Reiter Horn, Dropbox Inc.; Ken Elkabany, Dropbox Inc.; Chris Lesniewski-Lass, Dropbox; Keith Winstein, Stanford University
Best Paper
Muhammad Asim Jamshed, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST); YoungGyoun Moon, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST); Donghwi Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST); Dongsu Han, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST); KyoungSoo Park, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)

FAST '17

Best Paper
Thanumalayan Sankaranarayana Pillai, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Ramnatthan Alagappan, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Lanyue Lu, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Vijay Chidambaram, The University of Texas at Austin; Andrea C. Arpaci-Dusseau, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Remzi H. Arpaci-Dusseau, University of Wisconsin—Madison
Best Paper
Ram Kesavan, NetApp; Rohit Singh, NetApp; Travis Grusecki, NetApp; Yuvraj Patel, University of Wisconsin—Madison

OSDI '16

Jay Lepreau Best Paper
Tianyin Xu, University of California, San Diego; Xinxin Jin, University of California, San Diego; Peng Huang, University of California, San Diego; Yuanyuan Zhou, University of California, San Diego; Shan Lu, University of Chicago; Long Jin, University of California, San Diego; Shankar Pasupathy, NetApp
Jay Lepreau Best Paper
Tyler Hunt, The University of Texas at Austin; Zhiting Zhu, The University of Texas at Austin; Yuanzhong Xu, The University of Texas at Austin; Simon Peter, The University of Texas at Austin; Emmett Witchel, The University of Texas at Austin
Jay Lepreau Best Paper
Helgi Sigurbjarnarson, University of Washington; James Bornholt, University of Washington; Emina Torlak, University of Washington; Xi Wang, University of Washington

USENIX Security '16

Best Student Paper
Irene Giacomelli, Aarhus University; Jesper Madsen, Aarhus University; Claudio Orlandi, Aarhus University
Best Paper
William Melicher, Carnegie Mellon University; Blase Ur, Carnegie Mellon University; Sean M. Segreti, Carnegie Mellon University; Saranga Komanduri, Carnegie Mellon University; Lujo Bauer, Carnegie Mellon University; Nicolas Christin, Carnegie Mellon University; Lorrie Faith Cranor, Carnegie Mellon University
Best Paper
Petr Švenda, Masaryk University; Matúš Nemec, Masaryk University; Peter Sekan, Masaryk University; Rudolf Kvašňovský, Masaryk University; David Formánek, Masaryk University; David Komárek, Masaryk University; Vashek Matyáš, Masaryk University

USENIX ATC '16

Best Paper
Amy Tai, VMware Research and Princeton University; Michael Wei, VMware Research and University of California, San Diego; Michael J. Freedman, Princeton University; Ittai Abraham, VMware Research; Dahlia Malkhi, VMware Research
Best Student Paper
Anuj Kalia, Carnegie Mellon University; Michael Kaminsky, Intel Labs; David G. Andersen, Carnegie Mellon University
Best Student Paper
Will Scott, University of Washington; Thomas Anderson, University of Washington; Tadayoshi Kohno, University of Washington; Arvind Krishnamurthy, University of Washington

NSDI '16

Best Student Paper
Yue Qiao, The Ohio State University; Ouyang Zhang, The Ohio State University; Wenjie Zhou, The Ohio State University; Kannan Srinivasan, The Ohio State University; Anish Arora, The Ohio State University
Community Award
Arpit Gupta, Princeton University; Robert MacDavid, Princeton University; Rudiger Birkner, ETH Zürich; Marco Canini, Université catholique de Louvain; Nick Feamster, Princeton University ; Jennifer Rexford, Princeton University; Laurent Vanbever, ETH Zürich
Best Paper
Bryce Kellogg, University of Washington; Vamsi Talla, University of Washington; Shyamnath Gollakota, University of Washington; Joshua R. Smith, University of Washington

FAST '16

Best Paper
Ioannis Manousakis, Rutgers University; Sriram Sankar, GoDaddy; Gregg McKnight, Microsoft; Thu D. Nguyen, Rutgers University; Ricardo Bianchini, Microsoft
Best Paper
Jun Yuan, Stony Brook University; Yang Zhan, Stony Brook University; William Jannen, Stony Brook University; Prashant Pandey, Stony Brook University; Amogh Akshintala, Stony Brook University; Kanchan Chandnani, Stony Brook University; Pooja Deo, Stony Brook University; Zardosht Kasheff, Facebook; Leif Walsh, Two Sigma; Michael Bender, Stony Brook University; Martin Farach-Colton, Rutgers University; Rob Johnson, Stony Brook University; Bradley C. Kuszmaul, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Donald E. Porter, Stony Brook University

LISA15

Best Paper
Jidong Xiao, College of William and Mary; Lei Lu, VMware Inc.; Hai Huang, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center; Haining Wang, University of Delaware

USENIX Security '15

Best Paper
David A. Ramos, Stanford University; Dawson Engler, Stanford University
Best Student Paper
Mathy Vanhoef, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven; Frank Piessens, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven

WOOT '15

Best Paper
Benjamin Beurdouche, INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt; Antoine Delignat-Lavaud, INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt; Nadim Kobeissi, INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt; Alfredo Pironti, INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt; Karthikeyan Bhargavan, INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt
Best Student Paper
Eduardo Novella Lorente, Radboud University; Carlo Meijer, Radboud University; Roel Verdult, Radboud University

USENIX ATC '15

Best Paper
Baptiste Lepers, Simon Fraser University; Vivien Quéma, Grenoble INP; Alexandra Fedorova, Simon Fraser University