USENIX ATC '21 Technical Sessions

All the times listed below are in Pacific Daylight Time (PDT).

Wednesday, July 14

7:00 am–7:15 am

Opening Remarks and Awards

7:15 am–8:15 am

USENIX ATC '21 and OSDI '21 Joint Keynote Address

8:15 am–8:45 am

Break

8:45 am–10:00 am

Peeking over the Fence: RDMA

Session Chairs: Anuj Kalia, Microsoft, and Amy Tai, VMware Research

Dogs Never Get Tired: Power and Edge Computing

Session Chairs: Marcelo Martins, Apple, and Dilma da Silva, Texas A&M University

Prediction-Based Power Oversubscription in Cloud Platforms

Alok Gautam Kumbhare, Microsoft Research; Reza Azimi, Brown University; Ioannis Manousakis, Microsoft Azure; Anand Bonde and Felipe Vieira Frujeri, Microsoft Research; Nithish Mahalingam, Microsoft Azure; Pulkit Misra, Microsoft Research; Seyyed Ahmad Javadi, Stony Brook University; Bianca Schroeder, University of Toronto; Marcus Fontoura, Microsoft Azure; Ricardo Bianchini, Microsoft Research

10:00 am–10:30 am

Break

10:30 am–12:00 pm

Barking up the Wrong Tree: Correctness and Debugging

Session Chairs: Eric Schkfuza, Amazon, and Pedro Fonseca, Purdue University

Searching for Tracks: Graphs

Session Chairs: Laurent Bindschaedler, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and Dalit Naor, The Academic College of Tel Aviv-Yaffo

GLIST: Towards In-Storage Graph Learning

Cangyuan Li, State Key Laboratory of Computer Architecture, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Ying Wang, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Cheng Liu, State Key Laboratory of Computer Architecture, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing; University of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Shengwen Liang, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Huawei Li, The Institute of Computing Technology of the Chinese Academy of Sciences; Xiaowei Li, Institute of Computing Technology, CAS, China

12:00 pm–12:15 pm

Break

12:15 pm–1:45 pm

Please Don't Chain Me Up: Blockchain and Security

Session Chairs: Amy Tai and Adriana Szekeres, VMware Research

Accelerating Encrypted Deduplication via SGX

Yanjing Ren and Jingwei Li, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China; Zuoru Yang and Patrick P. C. Lee, The Chinese University of Hong Kong; Xiaosong Zhang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China

I'm Old But I Learned a New Trick: Machine Learning

Session Chairs: Sangeetha Abdu Jyothi, University of California, Irvine, and VMware Research, and Justin Gottschlich, Intel Labs and University of Pennsylvania

Thursday, July 15

7:00 am–8:15 am

Can I Come In? It's Raining!: Cloud Computing

Session Chairs: Adriana Szekeres, VMware Research, and Sanidhya Kashyap, EPFL

Fighting the Fog of War: Automated Incident Detection for Cloud Systems

Liqun Li and Xu Zhang, Microsoft Research; Xin Zhao, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Hongyu Zhang, The University of Newcastle; Yu Kang, Pu Zhao, Bo Qiao, and Shilin He, Microsoft Research; Pochian Lee, Jeffrey Sun, Feng Gao, and Li Yang, Microsoft Azure; Qingwei Lin, Microsoft Research; Saravanakumar Rajmohan, Microsoft 365; Zhangwei Xu, Microsoft Azure; Dongmei Zhang, Microsoft Research

SIT, Fido!: Training Machine Learning Algorithms

Session Chair: Mark Silberstein, Technion—Israel Institute of Technology

Optimizer-Offload: Democratizing Billion-Scale Model Training

Jie Ren, University of California, Merced; Samyam Rajbhandari, Reza Yazdani Aminabadi, and Olatunji Ruwase, Microsoft; Shuangyan Yang, University of California, Merced; Minjia Zhang, Microsoft; Dong Li, University of California, Merced; Yuxiong He, Microsoft

8:15 am–8:45 am

Break

8:45 am–10:15 am

I Can Smell That Fluffy Was Here: Networks

Session Chairs: Patrick Stuedi, LinkedIn, and Anuj Kalia, Microsoft

Live in the Express Lane

Patrick Jahnke and Vincent Riesop, TU Darmstadt; Pierre-Louis Roman, Università della Svizzera italiana; Pavel Chuprikov, Università della Svizzera italiana; Patrick Eugster, Università della Svizzera italiana, TU Darmstadt, and Purdue University

I Buried That Bone Here Somewhere: Storage

Session Chairs: Avani Wildani, Emory University, and Changwoo Min, Virginia Tech

10:15 am–10:30 am

Break

10:30 am–11:30 am

USENIX ATC '21 and OSDI '21 Joint Networking Session

Friday, July 16

7:00 am–8:00 am

USENIX ATC '21 and OSDI '21 Joint Keynote Address

8:00 am–8:30 am

Break

8:30 am–10:00 am

My Tail Never Has Any Latency: OS & Hardware

Session Chairs: Michio Honda, University of Edinburgh, and Antonio Barbalace, Stevens Institute of Technology

Friends Fur-Ever: Persistent Memory and In-Memory Computing

Session Chairs: Changwoo Min, Virginia Tech, and Yu Hua, Huazhong University of Science and Technology

A Case Study of Processing-in-Memory in off-the-Shelf Systems

Joel Nider, Craig Mustard, Andrada Zoltan, John Ramsden, Larry Liu, Jacob Grossbard, and Mohammad Dashti, University of British Columbia; Romaric Jodin, Alexandre Ghiti, and Jordi Chauzi, UPMEM SAS; Alexandra Fedorova, University of British Columbia

10:00 am–10:15 am

Break

10:15 am–11:30 am

Time to File the Claws: Files

Session Chairs: Sanidhya Kashyap, EPFL, and Youjip Won, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)

Z-Journal: Scalable Per-Core Journaling

Jongseok Kim and Cassiano Campes, Sungkyunkwan University; Jooyoung Hwang, Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.; Jinkyu Jeong and Euiseong Seo, Sungkyunkwan University

But You Played with Me Yesterday: Serverless Computing and Consistency

Session Chairs: Larry Rudolph, Two Sigma, and Keval Vora, Simon Fraser University

11:30 am–11:45 am

Closing Remarks