OSDI '21 Technical Sessions

All the times listed below are in Pacific Daylight Time (PDT).

Wednesday, July 14

7:00 am–7:15 am

Opening Remarks and Jay Lepreau Best Paper Awards

Program Co-Chairs: Angela Demke Brown, University of Toronto, and Jay Lorch, Microsoft Research

7:15 am–8:15 am

OSDI '21 and USENIX ATC '21 Joint Keynote Address

8:15 am–8:45 am

Break

8:45 am–10:00 am

Optimizations and Scheduling for Machine Learning

Session Chairs: Gennady Pekhimenko, University of Toronto / Vector Institute, and Shivaram Venkataraman, University of Wisconsin—Madison

Pollux: Co-adaptive Cluster Scheduling for Goodput-Optimized Deep Learning

Aurick Qiao, Petuum, Inc.; School of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University; Sang Keun Choe, School of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University; Suhas Jayaram Subramanya, Carnegie Mellon University; Willie Neiswanger, Petuum, Inc.; School of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University; Qirong Ho, Petuum, Inc.; Hao Zhang, School of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University; Greg Ganger, Carnegie Mellon University; Eric P. Xing, Petuum, Inc.; School of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University

10:00 am–10:30 am

Break

10:30 am–12:00 pm

Storage

Session Chairs: Dushyanth Narayanan, Microsoft Research, and Gala Yadgar, Technion—Israel Institute of Technology

12:00 pm–12:15 pm

Break

12:15 pm–1:30 pm

Data Management

Session Chairs: Deniz Altinbüken, Google, and Rashmi Vinayak, Carnegie Mellon University

Thursday, July 15

7:00 am–8:15 am

Operating Systems and Hardware

Session Chairs: Nadav Amit, VMware Research Group, and Ada Gavrilovska, Georgia Institute of Technology

8:15 am–8:45 am

Break

8:45 am–10:15 am

Security and Privacy

Session Chairs: Sebastian Angel, University of Pennsylvania, and Malte Schwarzkopf, Brown University

Bringing Decentralized Search to Decentralized Services

Mingyu Li, Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Cheng Tan, Northeastern University; Yubin Xia, Shanghai Jiao Tong University; Sebastian Angel, University of Pennsylvania; Jinhao Zhu, Tianxu Zhang, and Haibo Chen, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

10:15 am–10:30 am

Break

10:30 am–11:30 am

OSDI '21 and USENIX ATC '21 Joint Networking Session

Friday, July 16

7:00 am–8:00 am

OSDI '21 and USENIX ATC '21 Joint Keynote Address

8:00 am–8:30 am

Break

8:30 am–10:00 am

Correctness

Session Chairs: Ryan Huang, Johns Hopkins University, and Manos Kapritsos, University of Michigan

STORM: Refinement Types for Secure Web Applications

Nico Lehmann and Rose Kunkel, University of California, San Diego; Jordan Brown, Facebook; Jean Yang, Akita Software; Deian Stefan, Nadia Polikarpova, and Ranjit Jhala, University of California, San Diego; Niki Vazou, IMDEA Software Institute

10:00 am–10:15 am

Break

10:15 am–11:30 am

Graph Embeddings and Neural Networks

Session Chairs: Moshe Gabel, University of Toronto, and Joseph Gonzalez, University of California, Berkeley

11:30 am–11:45 am

Closing Remarks