HotStorage '18 Workshop Program

Registration System Downtime Alert

Due to scheduled maintenance, our registration software may be unavailable from 8:00 pm PDT on Friday, May 25 to 2:00 am PDT on Saturday, May 26. Please complete your registration before or after this time period. We apologize for the inconvenience.

Monday, July 9, 2018

8:00 am-9:00 am

Continental Breakfast

9:00 am–10:30 am

Revisiting Caching

Driving Cache Replacement with ML-based LeCaR

Giuseppe Vietri, Liana V. Rodriguez, Wendy A. Martinez, Steven Lyons, Jason Liu, and Raju Rangaswami, Florida International University; Ming Zhao, Arizona State University; Giri Narasimhan, Florida International University

10:30 am–11:00 am

Break with Refreshments

11:00 am–12:30 pm

12:30 pm–2:00 pm

Luncheon for Workshop Attendees

2:00 pm–3:30 pm

File Systems and Namespaces

Tintenfisch: File System Namespace Schemas and Generators

Michael A. Sevilla, Reza Nasirigerdeh, Carlos Maltzahn, Jeff LeFevre, Noah Watkins, and Peter Alvaro, University of California, Santa Cruz; Margaret Lawson and Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratories; Jim Pivarski, Princeton University

3:30 pm–4:00 pm

Break with Refreshments

4:00 pm–5:30 pm

Key Value Stores and Applications

Making Authenticated Storage Faster in Ethereum

Pandian Raju, Soujanya Ponnapalli, Evan Kaminsky, Gilad Oved, and Zachary Keener, University of Texas at Austin; Vijay Chidambaram, University of Texas at Austin and VMware Research; Ittai Abraham, VMware Research

5:30 pm–6:30 pm

Poster Session and Happy Hour

Tuesday, July 10, 2018

8:00 am–9:00 am

Continental Breakfast

9:00 am–10:30 am

New Media Technologies

Glass: A New Media for a New Era?

Patrick Anderson and Richard Black, Microsoft Research; Ausra Cerkauskaite, University of Southampton; Andromachi Chatzieleftheriou, James Clegg, Chris Dainty, Raluca Diaconu, Rokas Drevinskas, Austin Donnelly, Alexander L. Gaunt, Andreas Georgiou, and Ariel Gomez Diaz, Microsoft Research; Peter Kazansky, University of Southampton; David Lara, Sergey Legtchenko, Sebastian Nowozin, Aaron Ogus, Douglas Phillips, and Antony Rowstron, Microsoft Research; Masaaki Sakakura, University of Southampton; Ioan Stefanovici and Benn Thomsen, Microsoft Research; Lei Wang, University of Southampton; Hugh Williams and Mengyang Yang, Microsoft Research

10:30 am–11:00 am

Break with Refreshments

11:00 am–12:30 pm

Solid State Performance

12:30 pm–2:00 pm

Luncheon for Workshop Attendees

2:00 pm–4:00 pm

Consistency and Reliability

DREAM: Data Representation Aware of Damage to Extend the Lifetime of MLC NAND Flash Memory

Ting Ye, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics, China; Shenggang Wan, School of Computer Science and Technology, Huazhong University of Sci. and Tech., China; Xubin He, Department of Computer and Information Sciences, Temple University, USA; Weijun Xiao, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA; Changsheng Xie, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics, China

4:00 pm–4:30 pm

Break with Refreshments

4:30 pm–5:30 pm

Breakouts