Symposium Organizers

Program Co-Chairs

William Enck, North Carolina State University
Adrienne Porter Felt, Google

Program Committee

Sadia Afroz, International Computer Science Institute
Devdatta Akhawe, Dropbox
Johanna Amann, International Computer Science Institute
Adam Aviv, US Naval Academy
Michael Bailey, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
David Barrera, École Polytechnique de Montréal
Adam Bates, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Lujo Bauer, Carnegie Mellon University
Steven Bellovin, Columbia University
Joseph Bonneau, New York University
Herbert Bos, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Kevin Butler, University of Florida
Joe Calandrino, Federal Trade Commission
Srdjan Capkun, ETH Zurich
Justin Cappos, New York University
Lorenzo Cavallaro, Royal Holloway, University of London
Neha Chachra, Facebook
Weidong Cui, Microsoft Research
Nathan Dautenhahn, University of Pennsylvania
Lucas Davi, University of Duisburg-Essen
Razvan Deaconescu, University POLITEHNICA of Bucharest
Brendan Dolan-Gavitt, New York University
Adam Doupe, Arizona State University
Tudor Dumitras, University of Maryland, College Park
Zakir Durumeric, Stanford University
Manuel Egele, Boston University
Sascha Fahl, Ruhr University Bochum
Kassem Fawaz, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Earlence Fernandes, University of Washington
Carrie Gates, Securelytix
Guofei Gu, Texas A&M University
Nadia Heninger, University of Pennsylvania
Thorsten Holz, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Cynthia Irvine, Naval Postgraduate School
Trent Jaeger, Pennsylvania State University
Suman Jana, Columbia University
Mobin Javed, Lahore University of Management Sciences (LUMS) and International Computer Science Institute, Berkeley
Alex Kapravelos, North Carolina State University
Aniket Kate, Purdue University
Yongdae Kim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Taesoo Kim, Georgia Institute of Technology
Engin Kirda, Northeastern University
Yoshi Kohno, University of Washington
Farinaz Koushanfar, University of California, San Diego
Bo Li, University of California, Berkeley
Kangjie Lu, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Long Lu, Northeastern University
Mohammad Mannan, Concordia University, Montreal
Ivan Martinovic, Oxford University
Stephen McCamant, University of Minnesota
Damon McCoy, New York University
Jon McCune, Google
Patrick McDaniel, Pennsylvania State University
Prateek Mittal, Princeton University
Tom Moyer, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Adwait Nadkarni, College of William and Mary
Muhammad Naveed, University of Southern California
Nick Nikiforakis, Stony Brook University
Cristina Nita-Rotaru, Northeastern University
Alina Oprea, Northeastern University
Mathias Payer, Purdue University
Zachary Peterson, Cal Poly
Christina Pöpper, NYU Abu Dhabi
Brad Reaves, North Carolina State University
Tom Ristenpart, Cornell Tech
Ahmad Sadeghi, Technischen Universität Darmstadt
Alessandra Scafuro, North Carolina State University
Vyas Sekar, Carnegie Mellon University
Micah Sherr, Georgetown University
Matthew Smith, Universität Bonn, Fraunhofer FKIE
Jessica Staddon, Google
Emily Stark, Google
Gianluca Stringhini, University College London
Cynthia Sturton, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Nick Sullivan, Cloudflare
Patrick Tague, Carnegie Mellon University, Silicon Valley
Gang Tan, Pennsylvania State University
Vanessa Teague, University of Melbourne
Kurt Thomas, Google
Yuan Tian, University of Virginia
Patrick Traynor, University of Florida
Tanvi Vyas, Mozilla
Dan Wallach, Rice University
Gang Wang, Virginia Tech
Eric Wustrow, University of Colorado Boulder
Dongyan Xu, Purdue University

Invited Talks Committee

Frank Chen, Andreessen Horowitz
Kevin Fu (Chair), University of Michigan
Casey Henderson, USENIX Association
Matthew Scholl, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)

Lightning Talks Chair

Adam Bates, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Poster Session Chair

Yuan Tian, University of Virginia

Test of Time Awards Committee

Matt Blaze, University of Pennsylvania
Dan Boneh, Stanford University
Kevin Fu, University of Michigan
David Wagner, University of California, Berkeley

Steering Committee

Matt Blaze, University of Pennsylvania
Dan Boneh, Stanford University
Kevin Fu, University of Michigan
Casey Henderson, USENIX Association
Thorsten Holz, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
Jaeyeon Jung, Samsung Electronics
Engin Kirda, Northeastern University
Tadayoshi Kohno, University of Washington
Niels Provos, Google
Thomas Ristenpart, Cornell Tech
David Wagner, University of California, Berkeley
Dan Wallach, Rice University