Check out the new USENIX Web site.

USENIX 2nd Symposium on
OS Design and Implementation (OSDI '96)

October 28-31, 1996
Seattle, Washington

Co-sponsored by ACM SIGOPS and IEEE TCOS

Call For Papers
Program Co-Chairs
Program Committee
List of External Referees
Hard-copy proceedings ordering information
Bibliography, with abstracts (BibTeX format)
Summary Reports from ;login
Tutorials (Monday, October 28)

Caveat concerning software: please read!

Tuesday, October 29

Opening Remarks and Awards Presentation

Karin Petersen, Xerox PARC; Willy Zwaenepoel, Rice University
Proceedings' Foreword

Invited Talk: Java OS: Back to the Future

Jim Mitchell, Sun Fellow, Vice President of Technology and Architectures, JavaSoft

Caching and Prefetching in I/O Systems

Award Paper: Automatic Compiler-Inserted I/O Prefetching for Out-Of-Core Applications
Todd C. Mowry, Angela K. Demke and Orran Krieger, University of Toronto

A Trace-Driven comparison of Algorithms for Parallel Prefetching and Caching
Tracy Kimbrel, University of Washington; Andrew Tomkins and R. Hugo Patterson, Carnegie Mellon University; Brian Bershad, University of Washington; Pei Cao, University of Wisconsin; Edward W. Felten, Princeton University; Garth Gibson, Carnegie Mellon University; Anna R. Karlin, Univeristy of Washington; and Kai Li, Princeton University

Efficient Cooperative Caching Using Hints
Prasenjit Sarkar and John Hartman, University of Arizona

Distributed Shared Memory

Online Data-Race Detection via Coherency Guarantees
Dejan Perkovic and Pete Keleher, University of Maryland

Lightweight Logging for Lazy Release Consistent Distributed Shared Memory
Manuel Costa, Paulo Guedes, Manuel Sequeira, Nuno Neves and Miguel Castro, IST-NESC

Performance Evaluation of Two Home-Based Lazy Release Consistency Protocols for Shared Virtual Memory Systems
Yuanyuan Zhou, Liviu Iftode, and Lai Li, Princeton University

Works In Progress Reports

List of presentations and links to WIP abstracts

Wednesday, October 30

Invited Talk: Active Networks

David Tennenhouse, Telemedia, Networks and Systems Group,
Laboratory for Computer Science, MIT

Scheduling and Synchronization

CPU Inheritance Scheduling
Bryan Ford and Sai R. Susarla, University of Utah

A Hierarchical CPU Scheduler for Multimedia Operating Systems
Pawan Goyal, Xingang Guo and Harrick M. Vin, University of Texan, Austin

The Synergy Between Non-blocking Synchronization and operating System Structure
Michael Greenwald and David Cheriton, Stanford University

OS Abstractions

Microkernels Meet Recursive Virtual Machines
Bryan Ford, Mike Hibler, Jay :epreau, Patrick Tullman, Godmar Back, Steven Clawson, University of Utah

Making Paths Explicit in the Scout Operating System
David Mosberer and Larry L. Peterson, University of Arizona

Performance Measurements

Studies of Windows NT Performance Using Dynamic Execution Traces
Sharon E. Perl and Richard L. Sites, DEC SRC

Using Latency to Evaluate Interactive System Performance
Yasuhiro Endo, Zheng Wang, J. Bradley Chen and Margo I. Seltzer, Harvard University

Panel: What the OS Industry wants from OS Research


Thursday, October 31

Extensibility and Safety

Dynamic Binding for an Extensible System
Przemyslaw Pardyak and Brian Bershad, Univeristy of Washington

Dealing With Disaster: Surviving Misbehaved Kernel Extensions
Margo I. Seltzer, Yasuhiro Endo, Christopher Small and Keith A. Smith, Harvard University

Award Paper: Safe Kernel Extensions Without Run-Time Checking
George C. Necula and Peter Lee, Carnegie Mellon University

Network Interfaces and Protocols

An Implementation of the Hamlyn Sender-Managed Interface Architecture
Greg Buzzard, David Jacobson, Milon Mackey, Scott Marovich and John Wilkes, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories

Lazy Receiver Processing (LRP): A Network Subsystem Architecture for Server Systems
Peter Druschel and Gaurav Banga, Rice University

Effects of Buffering Semantics on I/O Performance
Jose Carlos Brustoloni and Peter Steenkiste, Carnegie Mellon University

Program Co-Chairs

Karin Peterson, Xerox PARC
Willy Zwaenepoel, Rice University

Program Committee

Peter Chen, University of Michigan
Richard Draves, Microsoft Research
Carla Ellis, Duke University
Ed Felten, Princeton University
Jim Gray, Microsoft Bay Area Laboratory
Kevin Jeffay, University of North Carolina
David Johnson, Carnegie Mellon University
Jay Lepreau, University of Utah
Jeff Mogul, Digital Equipment corporation
Marc Shapiro, INRIA
John Wilkes, Hewlett-packard laboratories
John Zahorjan, University of Washington