Check out the new USENIX Web site.

USENIX Summer 1994 Technical Conference

June 6 - 10, 1994
Boston, Massachusetts, USA


Wednesday 11:00 - 12:30
Chair: Glen Dudek, VGI
A New Object-oriented Programming Language: sh
Jeffrey S. Haemer, Canary Software, Inc.

The Old Man and the C
Evan Adams, Sun Microsystems


Wednesday 2:00 - 3:30
Chair: Greg Rose, RoseSecure
Key Management in an Encrypting File System
Matt Blaze, AT&T Bell Laboratories

A Toolkit and Methods for Internet Firewalls
Trusted Information Systems, Incorporated

SNP: An Interface for Secure Network Programming
Thomas Y.C. Woo, Raghuram Bindignavle, Shaowen Su, and Simon S. Lam, University of Texas, Austin


Wednesday 4:00 - 5:30
Chair: Adam Moskowitz, Menlo Consulting
An Efficient Kernel-Based Implementation of POSIX Threads
Robert A. Alfieri, Unix Kernel Development, Data General Corporation

Using OS Locking Services to Implement a DBMS: An Experience Report
Andrea H. Skarra, AT&T Bell Laboratories

The Slab Allocator: An Object-Caching Kernel
Jeff Bonwick, Sun Microsystems


Thursday 9:00 - 10:30
Chair: Kent Peacock
A Better Update Policy
Jeffrey C. Mogul, Digital Equipment Corp, Western Research Laboratory

The Desktop File System
Morgan Clark, Stephen Rago, Programmed Logic Corporation

Sawmill: A High Bandwidth Logging File System
Ken Shirriff, John Ousterhout, University of California, Berkeley


Thursday 11:00 - 12:30
Chair: Win Treese, Digital Equipment Corporation
NFS Version 3: Design and Implementation
Brian Pawlowski, Network Appliance, Chet Juszczak, Digital Equipment Corp., Peter Staubach, SunSoft Inc., Carl Smith, SunSoft Inc., Diane Lebel, Digital Equipment Corp., Dave Hitz, Network Appliance

Clue Tables: A Distributed, Dynamic-Binding Naming Mechanism
Cheng-Zen Yang, Chih-Chung Chen, Yen-Jen Oyang, National Taiwan University

Optimistic Lookup of Whole NFS Paths in a Single Operation
Dan Duchamp, Columbia University


Thursday 2:00 - 3:30
Chair: Mary Baker,Stanford University
Application-Controlled File Caching Policies
Pei Cao, Edward W. Felten, Kai Li, Princeton University

Resolving File Conflicts in the Ficus File System
Peter Reiher, John Heidemann, David Ratner, Gregory Skinner, Gerald J. Popek, UCLA

Reducing File System Latency using a Predictive Approach
Jim Griffioen, Randy Appleton, University of Kentucky


Friday 9:00 - 10:30
Chair: Michael Jones, Microsoft Research
Operating System Support for Distributed Multimedia
Sape J. Mullender, Ian M. Leslie, Derek McAuley, University of Twente

Splicing UNIX into a Genome Mapping Laboratory
Lincoln Stein, Andre Marquis, Robert Dredge, Mary Pat Reeve, Mark Daly, Steve Rozen, Nathan Goodman, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research

A Text Retrieval Package for the Unix Operating System
Liam R. E. Quin, SoftQuad Inc.


Friday 11:00 - 12:30
Chair: Ozan Yigit, York University
Probing TCP Implementations
Douglas E. Comer, John C. Lin, Purdue University

Experiences with a Survey Tool for Discovering Network Time Protocol Servers
James D. Guyton, Michael F. Schwartz, University of Colorado, Boulder

Profiling and Tracing Dynamic Library Usage Via Interposition
Timothy W. Curry, Sun Microsystems


Friday 2:00 - 3:30
Chair: Peter Honeyman, CITI University of Michigan
Large Granularity Cache Coherence for Intermittent Connectivity
Lily B. Mummert, M. Satyanarayanan, Carnegie Mellon University

An Analysis of Trace Data for Predictive File Caching in Mobile Computing
Geoffrey H. Kuenning, Gerald J. Popek, Peter L. Reiher, UCLA

Secure Short-Cut Routing for Mobile IP
Trevor Blackwell, Kee Chan, Koling Chang, Thomas Charuhas, James Gwertzman, Brad Karp, H. T. Kung, David Li, Dong Lin, Robert Morris, Rob Polansky, Diane Tang, Cliff Young, John Zao
Harvard University