You are here

Best Papers

Filter List View By:

NSDI '16

Community Award
Arpit Gupta, Princeton University; Robert MacDavid, Princeton University; Rudiger Birkner, ETH Zürich; Marco Canini, Université catholique de Louvain; Nick Feamster, Princeton University ; Jennifer Rexford, Princeton University; Laurent Vanbever, ETH Zürich
Best Student Paper
Yue Qiao, The Ohio State University; Ouyang Zhang, The Ohio State University; Wenjie Zhou, The Ohio State University; Kannan Srinivasan, The Ohio State University; Anish Arora, The Ohio State University
Best Paper
Bryce Kellogg, University of Washington; Vamsi Talla, University of Washington; Shyamnath Gollakota, University of Washington; Joshua R. Smith, University of Washington

FAST '16

Best Paper
Jun Yuan, Stony Brook University; Yang Zhan, Stony Brook University; William Jannen, Stony Brook University; Prashant Pandey, Stony Brook University; Amogh Akshintala, Stony Brook University; Kanchan Chandnani, Stony Brook University; Pooja Deo, Stony Brook University; Zardosht Kasheff, Facebook; Leif Walsh, Two Sigma; Michael Bender, Stony Brook University; Martin Farach-Colton, Rutgers University; Rob Johnson, Stony Brook University; Bradley C. Kuszmaul, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Donald E. Porter, Stony Brook University
Best Paper
Ioannis Manousakis, Rutgers University; Sriram Sankar, GoDaddy; Gregg McKnight, Microsoft; Thu D. Nguyen, Rutgers University; Ricardo Bianchini, Microsoft

LISA15

Best Paper
Jidong Xiao, College of William and Mary; Lei Lu, VMware Inc.; Hai Huang, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center; Haining Wang, University of Delaware

USENIX Security '15

Best Student Paper
Mathy Vanhoef, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven; Frank Piessens, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
Best Paper
David A. Ramos, Stanford University; Dawson Engler, Stanford University

WOOT '15

Best Student Paper
Eduardo Novella Lorente, Radboud University; Carlo Meijer, Radboud University; Roel Verdult, Radboud University
Best Paper
Benjamin Beurdouche, INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt; Antoine Delignat-Lavaud, INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt; Nadim Kobeissi, INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt; Alfredo Pironti, INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt; Karthikeyan Bhargavan, INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt

USENIX ATC '15

Best Paper
Jian Huang, Georgia Institute of Technology; Anirudh Badam, Microsoft Research; Ranveer Chandra, Microsoft Research; Edmund B. Nightingale, Microsoft Research
Best Paper
Baptiste Lepers, Simon Fraser University; Vivien Quéma, Grenoble INP; Alexandra Fedorova, Simon Fraser University
Best Paper
Jacob Nelson, University of Washington; Brandon Holt, University of Washington; Brandon Myers, University of Washington; Preston Briggs, University of Washington; Luis Ceze, University of Washington; Simon Kahan, University of Washington; Mark Oskin, University of Washington

NSDI '15

Best Paper
Ben Pfaff, VMware, Inc.; Justin Pettit, VMware, Inc.; Teemu Koponen, VMware, Inc.; Ethan Jackson, VMware, Inc.; Andy Zhou, VMware, Inc.; Jarno Rajahalme, VMware, Inc.; Jesse Gross, VMware, Inc.; Alex Wang, VMware, Inc.; Joe Stringer, VMware, Inc.; Pravin Shelar, VMware, Inc.; Keith Amidon, VMware, Inc.; Martín Casado, VMware, Inc.
Best Paper
Matthew P. Grosvenor, University of Cambridge; Malte Schwarzkopf, University of Cambridge; Ionel Gog, University of Cambridge; Robert N. M. Watson, University of Cambridge; Andrew W. Moore, University of Cambridge; Steven Hand, University of Cambridge; Jon Crowcroft, University of Cambridge
Best Paper
Dan R. K. Ports, University of Washington; Jialin Li, University of Washington; Vincent Liu, University of Washington; Naveen Kr. Sharma, University of Washington; Arvind Krishnamurthy, University of Washington

FAST '15

Best Paper
Abutalib Aghayev, Northeastern University; Peter Desnoyers, Northeastern University

LISA14

Best Paper
Luca Deri, ntop / IIT-CNR; Maurizio Martinelli, IIT-CNR; Alfredo Cardigliano, ntop
Best Student Paper
S. Alspaugh, University of California, Berkeley, and Splunk Inc.; Beidi Chen, University of California, Berkeley; Jessica Lin, University of California, Berkeley; Archana Ganapathi, Splunk Inc.; Marti Hearst, University of California, Berkeley; Randy Katz, University of California, Berkeley

OSDI '14

Best Paper
Simon Peter, University of Washington; Jialin Li, University of Washington; Irene Zhang, University of Washington; Dan R. K. Ports, University of Washington; Doug Woos, University of Washington; Arvind Krishnamurthy, University of Washington; Thomas Anderson, University of Washington; Timothy Roscoe, ETH Zürich
Best Paper
Adam Belay, Stanford University; George Prekas, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL); Ana Klimovic, Stanford University; Samuel Grossman, Stanford University; Christos Kozyrakis, Stanford University; Edouard Bugnion, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Best Paper
Andrew Baumann, Microsoft Research; Marcus Peinado, Microsoft Research; Galen Hunt, Microsoft Research

USENIX Security '14

Best Student Paper
Brendan Saltaformaggio, Purdue University; Zhongshu Gu, Purdue University; Xiangyu Zhang, Purdue University; Dongyan Xu, Purdue University
Best Student Paper
Kyle Soska, Carnegie Mellon University; Nicolas Christin, Carnegie Mellon University
Best Paper
Matthew Fredrikson, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Eric Lantz, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Somesh Jha, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Simon Lin, Marshfield Clinic Research Foundation; David Page, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Thomas Ristenpart, University of Wisconsin—Madison

USENIX ATC '14

Best Paper
Lynne Salameh, University College London; Astrit Zhushi, University College London; Mark Handley, University College London; Kyle Jamieson, University College London; Brad Karp, University College London
Best Paper
Diego Ongaro, Stanford University; John Ousterhout, Stanford University

ICAC '14

Best Paper
Nuno Diegues, INESC-ID and Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon; Paolo Romano, INESC-ID and Instituto Superior Técnico, University of Lisbon

NSDI '14

Community Award
EunYoung Jeong, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST); Shinae Wood, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST); Muhammad Jamshed, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST); Haewon Jeong, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST); Sunghwan Ihm, Princeton University; Dongsu Han, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST); KyoungSoo Park, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)
Best Paper
Mihai Dobrescu, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne; Katerina Argyraki, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne

FAST '14

Best Paper
Stephen M. Rumble, Stanford University; Ankita Kejriwal, Stanford University; John Ousterhout, Stanford University

LISA '13

Best Paper
Thomas Knauth, TU Dresden; Christof Fetzer, TU Dresden
Best Student Paper
Cristiano Giuffrida, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam; Calin Iorgulescu, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam; Anton Kuijsten, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam; Andrew S. Tanenbaum, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

USENIX Security '13

Best Student Paper
Frank Imeson, University of Waterloo; Ariq Emtenan, University of Waterloo; Siddharth Garg, University of Waterloo; Mahesh Tripunitara, University of Waterloo
Best Paper
Mingwei Zhang, Stony Brook University; R. Sekar, Stony Brook University

USENIX ATC '13

Best Paper
Sooman Jeong, Hanyang University; Kisung Lee, Samsung Electronics; Seongjin Lee, Hanyang University; Seoungbum Son, Samsung Electronics; Youjip Won, Hanyang University
Best Student Paper
Asaf Cidon, Stanford University; Stephen Rumble, Stanford University; Ryan Stutsman, Stanford University; Sachin Katti, Stanford University; John Ousterhout, Stanford University; Mendel Rosenblum, Stanford University

ICAC '13

Best Paper
Yanfei Guo, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs; Jia Rao, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs; Xiaobo Zhou, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
Best Paper Finalist
João Paiva, INESC-ID Lisboa, Instituto Superior Técnico, and Universidade Técnica de Lisboa; Pedro Ruivo, INESC-ID Lisboa, Instituto Superior Técnico, and Universidade Técnica de Lisboa; Paolo Romano, INESC-ID Lisboa, Instituto Superior Técnico, and Universidade Técnica de Lisboa; Luís Rodrigues, INESC-ID Lisboa, Instituto Superior Técnico, and Universidade Técnica de Lisboa
Best Paper Finalist
Wei Wang, University Toronto; Baochun Li, University of Toronto; Ben Liang, University of Toronto

Feedback Computing '13

Best Paper
A. S. M. Hasan Mahmud, Florida International University; Shaolei Ren, Florida International University

NSDI '13

Best Paper
Vincent Liu, University of Washington; Daniel Halperin, University of Washington; Arvind Krishnamurthy, University of Washington; Thomas Anderson, University of Washington
Best Paper
Jon Howell, Microsoft Research; Bryan Parno, Microsoft Research; John R. Douceur, Microsoft Research

FAST '13

Best Paper
Lanyue Lu, University of Wisconsin - Madison; Andrea C. Arpaci-Dusseau, University of Wisconsin - Madison; Remzi H. Arpaci-Dusseau, University of Wisconsin - Madison; Shan Lu, University of Wisconsin - Madison
Best Paper
Eunji Lee, Ewha University; Hyokyung Bahn, Ewha University; Sam H. Noh, Hongik University

LISA '12

Best Practice and Experience Report
Andrew Keen, Michigan State University
Best Student Paper
Elmer Garduno, Carnegie Mellon University; Soila P. Kavulya, Carnegie Mellon University; Jiaqi Tan, DSO National Laboratories, Singapore; Rajeev Gandhi, Carnegie Mellon University; Priya Narasimhan, Carnegie Mellon University
Best Paper
Chuan Yue, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs

OSDI '12

Jay Lepreau Best Paper
James C. Corbett, Google, Inc.; Jeffrey Dean, Google, Inc.; Michael Epstein, Google, Inc.; Andrew Fikes, Google, Inc.; Christopher Frost, Google, Inc.; JJ Furman, Google, Inc.; Sanjay Ghemawat, Google, Inc.; Andrey Gubarev, Google, Inc.; Christopher Heiser, Google, Inc.; Peter Hochschild, Google, Inc.; Wilson Hsieh, Google, Inc.; Sebastian Kanthak, Google, Inc.; Eugene Kogan, Google, Inc.; Hongyi Li, Google, Inc.; Alexander Lloyd, Google, Inc.; Sergey Melnik, Google, Inc.; David Mwaura, Google, Inc.; David Nagle, Google, Inc.; Sean Quinlan, Google, Inc.; Rajesh Rao, Google, Inc.; Lindsay Rolig, Google, Inc.; Yasushi Saito, Google, Inc.; Michal Szymaniak, Google, Inc.; Christopher Taylor, Google, Inc.; Ruth Wang, Google, Inc.; Dale Woodford, Google, Inc.
Best Student Paper
Mona Attariyan, University of Michigan and Google; MIchael Chow, University of Michigan; Jason Flinn, University of Michigan